Search Details
[…] To that end, disclosure is favored by a "presumption that the record sought is public." G.L. c. 66, § 10 (c ). See Bougas v. Chief of Police of Lexington, 371 Mass. 59, 61 (1976) (documents presumed to be public records when possessed...

Author: NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED | Title: Text of Supreme Judicial Court Opinion in Crimson v. Harvard | 1/13/2006 | See Source »

...confer upon campus security staff all the powers of a State police officer appointed pursuant to c. 22C, § 10." Commonwealth v. Mullen, 40 Mass.App.Ct. 404, 407 (1996). Contrast G.L. c. 41, § 99; Commonwealth v. Callahan, 428 Mass. 335, 337 (1998) (G.L. c. 41, § 99, is broad statute permitting Massachusetts cities and towns to requisition special police officers from other States who "shall have the authority of constables and police officers within the limits of such city or town, except as to the service of civil process"). The law enforcement authority conferred...

Author: NO WRITER ATTRIBUTED | Title: Text of Supreme Judicial Court Opinion in Crimson v. Harvard | 1/13/2006 | See Source »